23 Civ. 7806 (JPC)
[…] Id. at 122-25.
On January 19, 2024, Clark opposed the motion, Dkt. 23 (“Opposition”), addressing Grant only limitedly, see id. at 1 n.2 (“Although Defendants' Motion does not rely on Grant, [Clark] nevertheless addresses it herein where appropriate.”). In its reply filed on February 7, 2024, Cooper principally argued that this Court should follow Grant, buttressing its position with references to (1) the inclusion in the Governor's 2025 executive budget proposal of an amendment to Section 198(1-a) that, according to Cooper, would clarify that an employee is not entitled to liquidated damages for Section 191 violations “where the employee was paid in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly” and (2) excerpted transcripts of various conferences in which a judge in this District expressed skepticism that liquidated damages in the amount of the full week of wages allegedly paid late would be reasonable. Dkt. 26 (“Reply”).