23 Civ. 7806 (JPC)
[…] Id. at 679. Although the Court must “accept[] as true the factual allegations in the complaint and draw[] all inferences in the plaintiff's favor,” Biro v. Conde Nast, 807 F.3d 541, 544 (2d Cir. 2015), it “need not consider conclusory allegations or legal conclusions couched as factual allegations,” Dixon v. von Blanckensee, 994 F.3d 95, 101 (2d Cir. 2021) (internal quotation marks omitted).
III. Discussion
A. Violations of New York Labor Section 191
In Count One, Clark alleges that Cooper violated his right to receive weekly payments under New York Labor Law Section 191, which provides, with an exception not relevant here, that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which wages are earned,” N.Y. Lab. Law § 191(1)(a).