23 Civ. 7806 (JPC)
[…] See id., NYSCEF No. 26.It thus appears that the New York Court of Appeals may soon be positioned to resolve the conflict in the Appellate Division and issue a decision in Grant, which of course would bind this Court as to the statutory construction of the NYLL. See Wisconsin v. Mitchell, 508 U.S. 476, 483 (1993) (“There is no doubt that [federal courts] are bound by a state court's construction of a state statute.”).
In May 2024, the plaintiff in Grant informed the Second Department that the New York State Senate declined to include the Governor's proposed change to Article 6, which would have provided that liquidated damages are unavailable for violations of Section 191 “where the employee was paid in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly.” App. Div. Dkt. No. 2021-03202, NYSCEF No. 27; id., NYSCEF No. 24 at 7-8. The defendant in Grant vigorously contests the import of the decision. Id., NYSCEF No. 28.