SAMANTHA CLARK, Plaintiff, v. MICHAEL J. ASTRUE, Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant.
[…] Accordingly, they do not constitute medical opinions and the ALJ did not err in failing to discuss the weight that he assigned to them.
Plaintiff points specifically to the records from her exam by Dr. Goske, and notes that he diagnosed her with athralgia, myalgia, and other malaise and fatigue. As a preliminary matter, given that Dr. Goske examined Plaintiff only once, he was likely a "nontreating source" under the relevant regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902 (defining a "nontreating source" as "a physician . . . who has examined you but does not have, or did not have, an ongoing treatment relationship with you"). Moreover, although Dr. Goske diagnosed Plaintiff with various ailments, the records from his visit do not contain any judgment regarding the severity of any impairments resulting from those conditions. (Tr. 476-77.)
3. The ALJ's Hypothetical