No. CR-18-964
[…] Goins v. State , 2019 Ark. App. 11, 568 S.W.3d 300. Because Claggett did not argue to the circuit court that there was insufficient evidence of his purposeful state of mind, we cannot address the merits of this specific argument.
We turn then to Claggett's second argument, which is that the evidence was insufficient to show that his conduct was the cause of Johnson's death. With respect to causation, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-205 (Repl. 2013) provides as follows:
Causation may be found when the result would not have occurred but for the conduct of the defendant operating either alone or concurrently with another cause unless:
(1) The concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result; and
(2) The conduct of the defendant was clearly insufficient to produce the result.
Our supreme court has interpreted this statute to mean that when there are concurrent causes of death, conduct that hastens or contributes to a person's death is a cause of death. Anderson v. State , 2011 Ark. 461, at 5, 385 S.W.3d 214, 218 ; see also Jefferson v.