In re A.L.
[…] Id. “We will set aside the court's judgment terminating a parent-child relationship only if it is clearly erroneous.” S.L., 997 N.E.2d at 1123. “Clear error is that which leaves us with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id.

II. Termination of Parental Rights

“[T]he involuntary termination of parental rights is an extreme measure that is designed to be used as a last resort when all other reasonable efforts have failed....” In re K.W., 12 N.E.3d 241, 249 (Ind.2014) (quotation omitted). To ensure parental rights are not terminated prematurely, Indiana Code section 31–35–2–4 requires the State to prove, among other things:

(B) that one (1) of the following is true:

(i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child's removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied.

(ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child.

(iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services;

(C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and

(D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child.

Ind.Code § 31–35–2–4(b)(2)(B)–(D). The State must prove each element by clear and convincing evidence. Ind.Code § 31–37–14–2 ; In re G.Y., 904 N.E.2d 1257, 1261 (Ind.2009). It is sufficient to show that the parent's custody threatens the child's emotional and physical development.