21 Civ. 9128 (VM)
[…] The Grievance Complaints requested that the respective grievance committees publicly investigate and, if appropriate, discipline each attorney specified. Plaintiffs then created a website where they published the Grievance Complaints for public viewing, urging visitors to email the Grievance Committee about the allegations in the complaints.
Section 90(10) of the New York Judiciary Law, however, states that “all papers, records, and documents . . . upon any complaint, inquiry, investigation or proceeding relating to the conduct or discipline of attorneys, shall be sealed and deemed private and confidential.” N.Y. Jud. Law. § 90(10) (“Section 90(10)”).