21 Civ. 9128 (VM)
[…] Sorrell, 221 F.3d 376, 385 (2d Cir. 2000) (quoting Greater N.Y. Metro. Food Council v. McGuire, 6 F.3d 75, 77 (2d Cir. 1993) (per curiam)).
None of these three conditions are met here. First, Section 90(10) is not unclear. It is a very straightforward provision stating that “all papers, records, and documents . . . upon any complaint, inquiry, investigation or proceeding relating to the conduct or discipline of an attorney or attorneys, shall be sealed and deemed private and confidential.” N.Y. Jud. Law § 90(10). Second, resolution of the constitutional issue does not depend on the interpretation of state law; it depends on interpretation of federal jurisprudence embodying the First Amendment. See Flores v.