Brown v. City of New York
[…] As noted in the Report, as a Criminal Court Judge, Judge Finerty regularly set bail and issued protective orders in cases which came before her. Under the Criminal Procedure Law of the State of New York, Judge Finerty had jurisdiction over such preliminary matters in criminal cases. Crim. Proc. § 1.20(25), § 10.30(2). Crim. Proc. § 10.30(2) states that "Local criminal courts have preliminary jurisdiction of all offenses subject to divestiture thereof in any particular case by the superior court and their grand juries." Criminal court jurisdiction is outlined in Crim. Proc. § 1.20(25): "regardless of whether it has trial jurisdiction thereof, a criminal action for such offense may be commenced therein, and when such court may conduct proceedings with respect thereto which lead or may lead to prosecution and final disposition of the action in a court having trial jurisdiction thereof." In contrast, Crim. Proc. § 10.20(2) grants to superior courts "preliminary jurisdiction of all offenses, but they exercise such jurisdiction only by reason of and through the agency of their grand juries."