Brown v. City of New York
[…] (Report, 10.) Her actions did not trigger liability because they were not done "in the clear absence of jurisdiction." Tucker, 118 F.3d at 933.

Even if Plaintiff were correct and Judge Finerty had made an error, she would still be immune from suit. See (Report, 8).

As noted in the Report, as a Criminal Court Judge, Judge Finerty regularly set bail and issued protective orders in cases which came before her. Under the Criminal Procedure Law of the State of New York, Judge Finerty had jurisdiction over such preliminary matters in criminal cases. Crim. Proc. § 1.20(25), § 10.30(2). Crim. Proc. § 10.30(2) states that "Local criminal courts have preliminary jurisdiction of all offenses subject to divestiture thereof in any particular case by the superior court and their grand juries." Criminal court jurisdiction is outlined in Crim.