Brown v. City of New York
[…] Proc. § 10.30(2) states that "Local criminal courts have preliminary jurisdiction of all offenses subject to divestiture thereof in any particular case by the superior court and their grand juries." Criminal court jurisdiction is outlined in Crim. Proc. § 1.20(25): "regardless of whether it has trial jurisdiction thereof, a criminal action for such offense may be commenced therein, and when such court may conduct proceedings with respect thereto which lead or may lead to prosecution and final disposition of the action in a court having trial jurisdiction thereof." In contrast, Crim. Proc. § 10.20(2) grants to superior courts "preliminary jurisdiction of all offenses, but they exercise such jurisdiction only by reason of and through the agency of their grand juries." These provisions establish preliminary jurisdiction in both the local and "superior" courts (Report, 11); superior courts can, under some circumstances, divest the jurisdiction of local courts. Id.