NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.] However, section 337.15 imposes an absolute 10-year bar, based on the date of ‘substantial completion,’ regardless of discovery. [Citation.] The interplay between these statutes sets up a two-step process: (1) actions for a latent defect must be filed within three years (§ 338) or four years (§ 337) of discovery, but (2) in any event must be filed within ten years (§ 337.15) of substantial completion. [Citation.]” (North Coast Business Park v. Nielsen Construction Co. (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 22, 27.)
However, section 337.15, subdivision (a)(1), specifies its limitation period only applies to actions brought after the substantial completion of an improvement for: “Any latent deficiency in the design, specification, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property.” We conclude it is inapplicable to the claim raised in this case.