Civil No. 05-1049.
[…] The Arkansas Supreme Court has held that "[t]o be a proper plaintiff in an action, one must have an interest which has been adversely affected or rights which have been invaded. Courts will not allow suit by one who is `stranger to the record' or for the purpose of vindicating an abstract principle of justice." City of Dover v. City of Russellville, 352 Ark. 299, 304, 100 S.W.3d 689, 693 (2003), quoting from Reynolds v. Guardianship of Sears, 327 Ark. 770, 940 S.W.2d 483 (1997). (a) The ASWMA Claim :
A.C.A. § 8-6-206 provides for a private right of action by "[a]ny person adversely affected" by a violation of the ASWMA. A.C.A. § 8-6-205 makes it illegal to "transport, process, or dispose of solid waste . . . in such a manner or place as to create or be likely to create a public nuisance . . . or to cause or be likely to cause water or air pollution within the meaning of the Arkansas Water and Air Pollution Control Act, § 8-4-101 et seq." As with RCRA, actual pollution is not required, but only the likelihood of pollution, and therefore the standing analysis on the RCRA claim is applicable here as well.