Opinion delivered March 13, 2003
[…] 2. ELECTIONS — CONTESTING ANNEXATION ELECTION — PROVISION FOR STATUTORY. — Election contests are creatures of statute and have no basis in common law; the right to contest an annexation undertaken by election is set out in Ark. Code Ann. § 14-40-304 (Repl. 1998), which provides that "if it is alleged that the area proposed to be annexed does not conform to the requirements and standards prescribed in § 14-40-302, a legal action may be filed in the circuit court. . . ."