City of Springfield v. City of Papillion
[…] The county board then reviews the proposed maps and after public hearing, resolves any conflicts based upon predicted growth patterns.

§ 23–3606.

§ 23–3608.

§ 23–3610.

We find that three rights associated with a municipality's area of future growth and development give rise to standing in this case. First, a map delineating areas of future growth and development may only be amended by procedures listed in § 23–3611, which states:

(2) When the county board is notified that the area over which a city or village formally exercises jurisdiction for purposes of zoning or platting has been extended so as to include a portion of the area of future growth and development of another city or village, the board shall promptly amend the map so as to place the territory that is in the jurisdiction of the city or village for zoning or platting purposes within the area of future growth and development of the same city or village.

(3) Upon the request of a city or village ... the county board shall review the territories specified in the request as requiring reallocation and make such changes as it deems warranted. The review shall be carried out in the same manner as prescribed in sections 23–3609 and 23–3610 for dealing with disputed territory [requiring notice be given and a public hearing be held].

In this case, the method in subsection (2) applied, because Papillion extended its jurisdiction into Springfield's area of future growth and development. However, if Papillion had requested a revision to the map rather than proceeding with annexation, Springfield would have been entitled to notice and a public hearing under subsection (3). Papillion's allegedly invalid annexation deprived Springfield of this process. Second, once the property at issue in this case was identified as Springfield's area of future growth and development, the county was required to give Springfield notice of any plans for sewerage system development in that property—even though the property was outside of Springfield's extraterritorial jurisdiction.