10-17-2017
[…] New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 136 A.D.3d 1086, 1089, 24 N.Y.S.3d 784 [3d Dept.2016] ). However, we reject the notion that the supersession clause demonstrates the legislature's intent that the Second Class Cities Law was expected to be ephemeral. The Second Class Cities Law's supersession clause does nothing more than affirm that the Second Class Cities Law was intended to remain in force unless it is changed or repealed pursuant to law, and does not distinguish the present case from Matter of Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn. and Matter of Town of Wallkill. Indeed, article IX, § 3(b) of the New York State Constitution contains the identical language: "The provisions of this article shall not affect any existing valid provisions of acts of the legislature or of local legislation and such provisions shall continue in force until repealed, amended, modified or superseded in accordance with the provisions of this constitution."
Certain of the laws at issue in those cases included similar language.