10-17-2017
[…] This is not the first time we have addressed the effect of the Taylor Law on police disciplinary procedures. In Matter of Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn., we determined that although Civil Service Law §§ 75 and 76 generally govern police disciplinary procedures, preexisting laws that expressly provide for control of police discipline were "grandfathered" under Civil Service Law § 76(4), which provides that nothing in sections 75 and 76"shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local" laws or charters ( 6 N.Y.3d at 573, 815 N.Y.S.2d 1, 848 N.E.2d 448 ).