NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It is presumed, according to these statutes, that heart problems and cancer developed by a peace officer or firefighter within 60 months of leaving service are job related.
DISCUSSION
City contends that applicant’s claim of industrial injury to his heart and skin cancer is barred pursuant to sections 5404 and 5412. Secondly, it contends that substantial evidence does not support the finding that applicant’s prostate cancer was industrially caused.
A. Statute of Limitations.
Section 5412 provides that the “date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability there from and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.”
Whether an employee knew or should have known the disability was industrially related is generally a question of fact to be determined by the WCAB. (Nielsen v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.