NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Schonfeld v. City of Vallejo supra, at p. 409.)
Civil Code section 1709 embodies the common law of fraud. It provides: "One who willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damages which he thereby suffers." Civil Code section 1710 sets forth the elements of actionable fraud. It provides: "A deceit, within the meaning of the last section, is either: 1. The suggestion, as a fact, or that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [¶] 2. The assertion, as a fact, or that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true; [¶] 3. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information or other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or, [¶] 4. A promise, made without any intention of performing it." Civil Code section 1572 pertains to "[a]ctual fraud" in the context of a contractual relationship and parallels the provisions of Civil Code section 1710.
In Masters v.