NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] for payment or approval," or "[k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made a false record or statement to get a false claim paid or approved by the state or by any political subdivision." (Gov. Code, § 12651, subd. (a)(1) & (2).) A "defendant need not be a recipient or beneficiary of the false claim to be liable under the [FCA]." (County of Kern v. Sparks (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 11, 17.)
For purposes of the FCA, a "claim" includes "any request or demand for money . . . made to any employee, officer, or agent of the state or of any political subdivision." (Gov. Code, § 12650, subd. (b)(1).) The term "knowingly" means "that a person, with respect to information, does any of the following: (A) Has actual knowledge of the information. [¶] (B) Acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information. [¶] (C) Acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information." (Gov. Code, § 12650, subd. (b)(2).) Specific intent to defraud is not required. (Gov. Code, § 12650, subd. (b)(2)(C).)
Government Code section 822.2 does not, of course, immunize a public employee from a violation of the FCA. (See County of Kern v. Sparks, supra, 149 Cal.App.4th 11, 17-20.)