City of San Diego v. Means
[…] (§ 12651, subd. (a)(1) & (2).) For purposes of the CFCA, a "claim" includes "any request or demand for money . . . made to any employee, officer, or agent of the state or of any political subdivision." (§ 12650, subd. (b)(1).) The term "knowingly" means "that a person with respect to information, does any of the following: [¶] (A) Has actual knowledge of the information. [¶] (B) Acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information. [¶] (C) Acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information." (§ 12650, subd. (b)(2).) Specific intent to defraud is not required. (§ 12650, subd. (b)(2)(C).)

DISCUSSION