City of San Diego v. Means
[…] [¶] (2) He or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice. [¶] (3) The defense of the action or proceeding by the public entity would create a specific conflict of interest between the public entity and the employee or former employee." A " 'specific conflict of interest' means a conflict of interest or an adverse or pecuniary interest, as specified by statute or by a rule or regulation of the public entity." (§ 995.2, subd. (a)(3).)

Under section 995.4, the provision of a defense is optional under certain circumstances. (§ 995.) "A public entity may, but is not required to, provide for the defense of: [¶] (a) An action or proceeding brought by the public entity to remove, suspend or otherwise penalize its own employee or former employee, or an appeal to a court from an administrative proceeding by the public entity to remove, suspend or otherwise penalize its own employee or former employee. [¶] (b) An action or proceeding brought by the public entity against its own employee or former employee as an individual and not in his official capacity, or an appeal therefrom." (§ 995.4.)


Summaries of

City of San Diego v. Means

California Court of Appeals, Fourth District, First Division
Mar 12, 2009
No. D052499 (Cal. Ct. App. Mar. 12, 2009)
Case details for

City of San Diego v. Means

Case Details

Full title:CITY OF SAN DIEGO, Plaintiff and Appellant, v.