City of San Diego v. Means
[…] The City's theory was that Means had a personal relationship with two principals of the consultant, and they colluded to give the consultant business.

Means requested that the City provide her with a defense under section 995. That, of course, created an unusual situation as the provision of a defense would require the City to pay for counsel for both sides of the litigation. In March 2006 the City Council refused based on a conflict of interest.

Section 995 provides: "Except as otherwise provided in Sections 995.2 and 995.4, upon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity."

In April 2006 Means filed a petition in the superior court for a writ of mandate to compel the City to provide her with a defense under section 995. (Means v. City of San Diego (Super. Ct. San Diego County, GIC864419.) In the writ proceeding, both parties moved for summary judgment.