City of San Diego v. Means
[…] Lourdeaux (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 918, 928; Merced County Taxpayers' Assn. v. Cardella, at p. 402), we decline to reach the complicated issues here, since the matter may settle or otherwise be resolved without the parties' further resort to this court. Means may, of course, move anew for reimbursement of defense costs after the remaining CFCA counts are resolved.

DISPOSITION

The order awarding Means reimbursement of her defense costs under section 996.4 is reversed. The parties are to bear their own costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR: HALLER, J., O'ROURKE, J.

Under section 995.2, subdivision (a) a public entity may refuse to provide for the defense of an employee or former employee if it determines any of the following: "(1) The act or omission was not within the scope of his or her employment. [¶] (2) He or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice. [¶] (3) The defense of the action or proceeding by the public entity would create a specific conflict of interest between the public entity and the employee or former employee." A " 'specific conflict of interest' means a conflict of interest or an adverse or pecuniary interest, as specified by statute or by a rule or regulation of the public entity." (§ 995.2, subd. (a)(3).)

Under section 995.4, the provision of a defense is optional under certain circumstances.