City of San Diego v. Means
[…] The court found no triable issues of material fact on any of the complaint's counts and entered judgment for Means on September 20, 2007.

Despite the judgment in the writ proceeding, Means then moved in this action for attorney fees under section 995. The court determined Means was not entitled to fees under section 995, as the City properly denied her a defense based on a specific conflict of interest. The court, however, denied the motion without prejudice to give Means the opportunity to move for reimbursement of defense costs under section 996.4, as she raised that statute only in her reply papers.

Section 996.4 provides: "If after request a public entity fails or refuses to provide an employee or former employee with a defense against a civil action or proceeding brought against him and the employee retains his own counsel to defend the action or proceeding, he is entitled to recover from the public entity such reasonable attorney's fees, costs and expenses as are necessarily incurred by him in defending the action or proceeding if the action or proceeding arose out of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity, but he is not entitled to such reimbursement if the public entity establishes (a) that he acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual malice, or (b) that the action or proceeding is one described in Section 995.4." (§ 996.4.)