City of Rusk v. 260 Office Park, Inc.
[…] We hold that the allegations in Appellees' pleadings support the existence of subject matter jurisdiction and Appellants' contention that their claim for violation of the Open Meetings act is unripe for determination is without merit. See Burks, 157 S.W.3d at 880.

Violation of Notice and Other Provisions of Texas Local Government Code, Chapter 211

Appellees allege that Appellants violated the provisions of the Texas Local Government Code, Chapter 211 in the process leading to its approval of the September 2021 zoning ordinance. Texas Local Government Code, Section 211.006 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The governing body of a municipality wishing to exercise the authority relating to zoning regulations and zoning district boundaries shall establish procedures for adopting and enforcing the regulations and boundaries. A regulation or boundary is not effective until after a public hearing on the matter at which parties in interest and citizens have an opportunity to be heard. Before the 15th day before the date of the hearing, notice of the time and place of the hearing must be published in an official newspaper or a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality.
(a-1) In addition to any notice required by this section or Section 211.007, the governing body of a municipality or a zoning commission, as applicable, shall provide written notice of each public hearing regarding any proposed adoption of or change to a zoning regulation or boundary under which a current conforming use of a property is a nonconforming use if the regulation or boundary is adopted or changed. The notice must:
(1) be mailed by United States mail to each owner of real or business personal property where the proposed nonconforming use is located as indicated by the most recently approved municipal tax roll and each occupant of the property not later than the 10th day before the hearing date[.]
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 211.006 (West 2016) (emphasis added). Moreover, Section 211.007 sets forth, in pertinent part, as follows:
(b) The zoning commission shall make a preliminary report and hold public hearings on that report before submitting a final report to the governing body.