City of Rusk v. 260 Office Park, Inc.
[…] Chapter 245 of the Texas Local Government Code creates a system by which property developers can rely on a municipality's land use regulations in effect at the time the original application for a permit is filed. See Save Our Springs All., 149 S.W.3d at 681. Under Chapter 245, a "permit" is defined to include a "form of authorization required by law, rule, regulation, order, or ordinance that a person must obtain to perform an action or initiate, continue, or complete a project for which the permit is sought." See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 245.001(1) (West 2016). In turn, a "project" means "an endeavor over which a regulatory agency exerts its jurisdiction and for which one or more permits are required to initiate, continue, or complete the endeavor." Id. § 245.001(3).

A municipality is a "political subdivision" for purposes of Chapter 245. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 245.001(2) (West 2016). Further, Chapter 245 defines a "regulatory agency" as "the governing body of, or a bureau, department, division, board, commission, or other agency of, a political subdivision acting in its capacity of processing, approving, or issuing a permit." Id. § 245.001(4). It is undisputed that the City is a municipality that also functions as the regulatory agency for purposes of processing, approving, or issuing a permit.

Chapter 245 expressly authorizes enforcement of its provisions through a request for declaratory relief.