City of Riverside v. Patino
[…] New York , 523 U.S. 767, 793, 118 S.Ct. 1726, 140 L.Ed.2d 993 (1998), fn. 12, quoting 4 U.S.C. § 110(e). It has been recognized that the Buck Act confers a right upon municipalities (like Riverside) to impose an income tax on individuals who reside in a portion of a Federal area (like WPAFB) that is within a municipality's boundaries. See Howard v. Commrs. of Sinking Fund of City of Louisville , 344 U.S. 624, 627, 73 S.Ct. 465, 97 L.Ed. 617 (1953).

{¶ 16} In support of summary judgment Riverside additionally cited R.C. 718.01(C)(13), which provides that the following income is exempt from municipal taxes:

Compensation paid to a person employed within the boundaries of a United States air force base under the jurisdiction of the United States air force that is used for the housing of members of the United States air force and is a center for air force operations, unless the person is subject to taxation because of residence or domicile. If the compensation is subject to taxation because of residence or domicile, tax on such income shall be payable only to the municipal corporation of residence or domicile.

(Emphasis added.)

{¶ 17} This court has previously recognized that: "As a result of R.C. 718.01(C)(13), employees and contractors presently working at a portion of WPAFB that is within Riverside qualify for an exemption from paying municipal income tax, unless they also live in Riverside.