City of Rehoboth v. McKenzie
[…] C. § 6008(c) with the amendment to the APA, 29 Del. C. § 10161(b) , which incorporated 29 Del. C. § 10141 . In House Bill No. 209, which covers 29 Del. C. § 10161(b), including the synopsis, there is not any mention of legislative intent to take away the authority of the Board to hear appeals such as the Order in this present action. The Synopsis provided in part:

In 29 Del. C. § 10161(b), it is provided in pertinent part:

(b) All agencies which are not listed in subsection (a) of this section shall only be subject to subchapters I and II of this chapter and §§ 10141, 10144 and 10145 of this title.

In 29 Del. C. § 10141, it is provided in pertinent part:

(a) Any person aggrieved by and claiming the unlawfulness of any regulation may bring an action in the Court for declaratory relief.
(b) No action of an agency with respect to the making or consideration of a proposed adoption, amendment or repeal of a regulation shall be subject to review until final agency action on the proposal has been taken.

A major thrust of this legislation is the fact that all state agencies are brought in under the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act whereas before there were only 43 regulatory type agencies affected.