City of Rehoboth v. McKenzie
[…] 67 Del. Laws c. 377. On July 10, 1991, the General Assembly amended chapter 60, Title 7 of the Delaware Code by striking § 6006, 6007, 6008 and replacing them. 68 Del. Laws c. 148. This amendment created 7 Del. C. § 6008(c) , while retaining the crux of 7 Del. C. 6008(a) which allows any person whose interest is substantially affected by any action of the Secretary to appeal to the Environmental Appeals Board within 20 days after receipt of the Secretary's decision, or publication of the decision. 68 Del. Laws c. 148

In 7 Del. C. § 6008(c), it is provided in pertinent part:

(c) Appeals of regulations shall be on the record before the Secretary. The Board may hear new evidence if it is relevant to or clarifies those issues in the record before the Secretary. The Board may exclude any new evidence if it is plainly irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, cumulative or unduly repetitive. Regulations will be presumed valid, and the burden will be upon the appellant to show that the regulations are arbitrary and capricious, or adopted without reasonable basis in the record. The Board shall take due account of the Secretary's experience and specialized competence and of the purposes of this chapter in making its determination. The Board may affirm, reverse or remand any appeal of regulations promulgated by the Secretary.

Defendants now argue that in 1993 the State Legislature impliedly repealed 7 Del. C. § 6008(c) with the amendment to the APA, 29 Del. C. § 10161(b) , which incorporated 29 Del. C. § 10141 . In House Bill No. 209, which covers 29 Del.