City of Rehoboth v. McKenzie
[…] Pl. Op. Br. at 5.

On March 31, 1999, Defendants filed with the Board a motion to dismiss or stay Plaintiff's appeal to it. Part of Defendants' argument in the motion to dismiss/stay was that the Board lacks jurisdiction over an appeal of Defendants' regulations. Defendants' motion also stated the Board should defer to this Court for its ruling on the issue of jurisdiction since the same issue is before the Court.

The Board issued its order on May 19, 1999, concluding that it had jurisdiction to hear this appeal pursuant to 7 Del. C. § 6008 . In addition to this, the order stated:

In 7 Del. C. § 6008, it is provided in pertinent part:

(a) Any person whose interest is substantially affected by any action of the Secretary may appeal to the Environmental Appeals Board within 20 days after the receipt of the Secretary's decision or publication of the decision. The Board shall conduct a public hearing for all appeals in accordance with Chapter 100 of Title 29. Deliberations of the Board may be conducted in executive session. Each member who votes shall indicate the nature of his or her vote in the written decision.

The City of Rehoboth has an identical appeal presently pending in the Superior Court. No doubt, the City of Rehoboth would likely follow the Town of Georgetown's representation and dismiss their Superior Court appeal should the Board accept jurisdiction of the appeal before it.