Conchs v. State
[…] Somewhat puzzling is the fact that the Department also seems to argue that an arbitrary and capricious standard of review would be inappropriate. Consequently, the Department has now advocated a position outside of the alternatives suggested in National Paint Coatings Assoc..
Here, the parties stipulated to stay EAB proceedings. The EAB could have heard the case on the same administrative record without more evidence (although the taking of additional evidence is authorized in certain circumstances). See 7 Del. C. § 6008 ("The Board may hear new evidence if it is relevant to or clarifies those issues in the record before the Secretary. The Board may exclude any new evidence which is plainly irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, cumulative or unduly repetitive."). A decision on the record without further evidence could then be appealed from the EAB to this Court. Different standards of Superior Court review should not apply depending upon the vagaries of such choices.
The terms "reasonable basis" and "substantial evidence" are functionally equivalent.