Conchs v. State
[…] It is also stated that "this temporary action is appropriate to preserve the future e con omi c vi abi lit y of t he D elaware fishin g ind ust ry most impacted by [the] Order." Order at 4.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Department, through the power granted by the State of Delaware, has the jurisdiction and authority to regulate Delaware's horseshoe crab fishery. See 7 Del. C. § 103 (permitting the regulation of harvest seasons for protected wildlife where such "action is necessary to assure the conservation . . ., and the maintenance of an adequate supply thereof . . ."); 7 Del. C. § 1902 (granting the power to regulate the shellfish industry, including the horseshoe crab); 7 Del. C. § 2701 (requiring DNREC to "establish and administer a program for the conservation and management of horseshoe crabs"). The Department acted within its authority when it enacted the Regulations.

The standard of review for a civil action under the APA which questions a regulation, like the two-year moratorium at issue here, is as follows: