C. A. PC-2014-3560
[…] Id. The new Administrative Assistant position is a nonunion position that performs the same bargaining-unit work that was previously assigned to the Secretary position. Id. The Board concluded that the Union had proven by a preponderance of the evidence that Petitioner had violated §§ 28-7-13(6) and (10) when it failed to negotiate with the Union prior to deleting the Union position of Secretary and replacing it with the non-Union Administrative Assistant position. Id. The Board also concluded that the Union had proven by a preponderance of the evidence that Petitioner had violated §§ 28-7-13(6) and (10) by assigning bargaining-unit work to non-bargaining-unit personnel. Id.
B Applicable Law
RISLRA provides, in pertinent part, that:
"It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer to:
" . . .
"(6) Refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of employees, subject to the provisions of §§ 28-7-14-28-7-19, except that the refusal to bargain collectively with any representative is not, unless a certification with respect to the representative is in effect under §§ 28-7-14-28-7-19, an unfair labor practice in any case where any other representative, other than a company union, has made a claim that it represents a majority of the employees in a conflicting bargaining unit.
" . . .
"(10) Do any acts, other than those already enumerated in this section, which interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by § 28-7-12." Section 28-7-13.