September 29, 1997
[…] Rhode Island Public Telecommunications Authority, et al. v. Rhode Island Labor Relations Board, et al., 650 A.2d 479, 485 (R.I. 1994).
The Class A License
A Class A liquor license obtained in accordance with G.L. 1956 § 3-7-3 of the Rhode Island General Laws allows the holder "to keep for sale and to sell at the place therein described beverages at retail and to deliver the same in a sealed package or container." G.L. 1956 § 3-7-3. This type of license, appropriate for liquors stores, is subject to restrictions.
"The holder thereof, if other than a person entitled to retail, compound and dispense medicines and poisons shall not, on the licensed premises engage in any other business, keep for sale or sell any goods, wares, merchandise or any other article or thing except the beverages authorized under this license and non-alcoholic beverages; . . . and provided further, however, that no Class A license shall be granted for any premises unless the premises shall constitute a separate store, the entrance or entrances to which shall be exclusively from the street or streets or arcade; . . . The premises aforementioned shall have opaque walls which shall completely partition and sever said premises from any adjoining market, concession or business . . . ."
The legislature has set limits on the number of Class A licenses that can be issued. G.L. 1956 § 3-5-16. A license held pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 3-7-3 may be transferred. G.L. 1956 § 3-5-19.
The Class E License and Class A license Issued to Class E License