Civil Docket No. CL09-5362 Civil Docket No. CL09-5401 Civil Docket No. CL10-8338 Civil Docket No. CL10-8346
[…] At least one corporate representative, Frank Szabo, also addressed Council at its formal session. (Plaintiffs' Exhibits 8, 8A; Szabo testimony, page 623)
As part of their declaratory relief claim, Bar and Hand argue that the City acted deficiently in giving public notice of the August 18th Council agenda, and especially so as to add-on Agenda Item R-19A, and thereby violated the mandatory notice provisions of Virginia Code §15.2-2204(A). However, the Court must deny that claim. Virginia Code §15.2-2204(B) provides as follows:
A party's actual notice of, or active participation in, the proceedings for which the written notice provided by this section is required shall waive the right of that party to challenge the validity of the proceeding due to failure of the party to receive the written notice required by this section.Bar and Hand do not deny either actual notice of or active participation in Council's consideration of any item relevant to their interests on its August 18th agenda. Thus, the above-quoted statutory language necessarily disposes of their statutory notice-based claims for relief.