Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 845
Section 15.2-1427 - Adoption of ordinances and resolutions generally; amending or repealing ordinancesA. Unless otherwise specifically provided for by the Constitution or by other general or special law, an ordinance may be adopted by majority vote of those present and voting at any lawful meeting.B. On final vote on any ordinance or resolution, the name of each member of the governing body voting and how he voted shall be recorded; however, votes on all ordinances and resolutions adopted prior to February 27, 1998, in which an unanimous vote of the governing body was recorded, shall be deemed to have been validly recorded. The governing body may adopt an ordinance or resolution by a recorded voice vote unless otherwise provided by law, or any member calls for a roll call vote. An ordinance shall become effective upon adoption or upon a date fixed by the governing body.C. All ordinances or resolutions heretofore adopted by a governing body shall be deemed to have been validly adopted, unless some provision of the Constitution of Virginia or the Constitution of the United States has been violated in such adoption.D. An ordinance may be amended or repealed in the same manner, or by the same procedure, in which, or by which, ordinances are adopted.E. An amendment or repeal of an ordinance shall be in the form of an ordinance which shall become effective upon adoption or upon a date fixed by the governing body, but, if no effective date is specified, then such ordinance shall become effective upon adoption.F. In counties, except as otherwise authorized by law, no ordinance shall be passed until after notice of an intention to propose the ordinance for passage has been advertised by reference twice, with the first notice being published no more than 28 days before and the second notice appearing no less than seven days before the date of the meeting referenced in the notice, in a newspaper having a general circulation in the county. The publication shall include a statement that a copy of the full text of the ordinance is on file in the clerk's office of the circuit court of the county or in the office of the county administrator; or in the case of any county organized under the form of government set out in Chapter 5, 7 or 8 of this title, a statement that a copy of the full text of the ordinance is on file in the office of the clerk of the county board. In counties, emergency ordinances may be adopted without prior notice; however, no such ordinance shall be enforced for more than sixty days unless readopted in conformity with the provisions of this Code.
G. In towns, no tax shall be imposed except by a two-thirds vote of the council members.Code 1950, §§ 15-8, 15-10; 1950, p. 113; 1954, c. 529; 1956, cc. 218, 664; 1956, Ex. Sess., c. 40; 1958, cc. 190, 279; 1960, c. 606; 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-504; 1966, cc. 405, 612; 1968, c. 625; 1970, c. 581; 1972, cc. 41, 837; 1973, c. 380; 1978, c. 235; 1983, c. 11; 1997, c. 587; 1998, c. 823; 2000, c. 895; 2023, cc. 506, 507.Amended by Acts 2024 c. 242,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by Acts 2024 c. 225,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by Acts 2023 c. 507,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by Acts 2023 c. 506,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2023.