City of New York v. Long Island Railroad Company
[…] On June 1, 1940 the Unification Plan was consummated and the city became owner of the railroad property. No real property taxes have been paid on the property since that date.

On January 26, 1966 Long Island Railroad became a wholly owned subsidiary of the Metropolitan Transportation Authority, and since that date has paid the city no rental, claiming that section 1275 of the Public Authorities Law entitles it to a reduction in rent. Its contention is that $135,000 of the annual rental claimed by the city represents real estate taxes or their equivalent and that under section 1275 it is exempt from the payment of such taxes.

Section 1275 of the Public Authorities Law insofar as relevant, provides: "property owned by the authority, property leased by the authority and used for transportation purposes, and property used for transportation purposes by or for the benefit of the authority exclusively * * * shall all be exempt from taxation and special ad valorem levies. The authority shall be required to pay no fees, taxes or assessments, whether state or local, including but not limited to fees, taxes or assessments on real estate, franchise taxes, sales taxes or other excise taxes, upon any of its property".

The city concedes that the $135,000 increase in annual rental under the 1940 modification agreement had its genesis in the amount of real property taxes then being paid by the lessee pursuant to its obligation to pay such taxes under the pre-1940 terms of the lease.