Argued March 27, 1978
[…] R.R. Co., 49 A.D.2d 540, affd 43 N.Y.2d 780). There is a critical distinction between a tax as contemplated by section 1275 and the consents and franchises involved herein, the former being imposed by the sovereign and the latter being based on the voluntary action of the parties (see Real Property Tax Law, § 102, subd 20; Sands v Manistee Riv. Improvement Co., 123 U.S. 288, 294; Central Sav. Bank v City of New York, 279 N.Y. 266, 280, cert den 306 U.S. 661). Significantly, the 1972 Legislature added section 1267-b to the Public Authorities Law, under subdivision 2 of which it is provided: "In addition to the powers provided elsewhere in this title * * * [the Metropolitan Transportation Authority] may: * * * b. Occupy the streets of the city of New York, without further consent or payment, in the course of constructing and thereafter owning a transit facility" (L 1972, ch 576, § 3, eff May 24, 1972). We have a right to assume that the Legislature did not deliberately enact this statutory provision without a purpose (Matter of Smathers, 309 N.Y. 487, 495).