401753/07.
[…] The actual issue in all four actions is whether the Self-Insured Retention Endorsement, if given effect, results in American Home having no duty to defend the City in the underlying personal injury actions.
The City is not requesting that its claims against American Home and Petrocelli be consolidated with 16 underlying personal injury actions.
Discussion
According to CPLR § 602(a), when actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, "the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." (CPLR 602(a)).