CITY OF NEW CARLISLE Appellee v. DANNY PRATT, et al. Appellants
[…] {¶ 21} Under this assignment of error, Pratt contends that the trial court erred by failing to make the required finding that UCRC's decision was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence.
{¶ 22} R.C. 4141.282(A) allows aggrieved parties to appeal decisions of the UCRC to the court of common pleas. The standard of review for the common pleas court is outlined in R.C. 4141.282(H), which states that "[i]f the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission."
{¶ 23} "This limited standard of review applies to all appellate courts." (Citation omitted.) Williams v.