City of Monroe v. Jones
[…] If the statute's language is clear and unambiguous, then we assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning and the statute is enforced as written. People v. Stone, 463 Mich. 558, 562; 621 N.W.2d 702 (2001). A necessary corollary of these principles is that a court may read nothing into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself. Omne Financial, Inc. v. Shacks, Inc., 460 Mich. 305, 311; 596 N.W.2d 591 (1999).

With these general principles in mind, we now tackle the language contained in MCL 257.675(6).

C. Discussion

This case turns on the interpretation of MCL 257.675(6), which is a provision contained in the Vehicle Code, and which provides in full:

A disabled person with a certificate of identification, windshield placard, special registration plates issued under section 803d, a special registration plate issued under section 803f that has a tab for persons with disabilities attached, a certificate of identification or windshield placard from another state, or special registration plates from another state issued for persons with disabilities is entitled to courtesy in the parking of a vehicle. The courtesy shall relieve the disabled person or the person transporting the disabled person from liability for a violation with respect to parking, other than in violation of this act. A local authority may by ordinance prohibit parking on a street or highway to create a fire lane or to provide for the accommodation of heavy traffic during morning and afternoon rush hours, and the privileges extending to veterans and physically disabled persons under this subsection do not supersede that ordinance. [Emphasis added.]

The language of § 675(6) clearly and unambiguously provides, in an all-encompassing manner, that a disabled person shall be relieved of liability for a parking violation except as provided in the statute.