City of Monroe v. Jones
[…] We agree that plaintiff has the authority to enact time-restriction parking ordinances; but that authority is not absolute and unfettered and must give way to a specific statutory provision that places a limit on that authority.

Const 1963, art 7, § 22, which provides a municipality the "power to adopt resolutions and ordinances relating to its municipal concerns," places a limit on that power by providing that the power is "subject to the constitution and law." The law limiting that power here is MCL 257.675(6).

MCL 257.605(1) provides that the Vehicle Code is to be applied "uniformly throughout this state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities in the state." There is no argument presented that § 675(6) is not applied uniformly across the state. Moreover, § 605(1) provides that "[a] local authority shall not adopt, enact, or enforce a local law that provides lesser penalties or that is otherwise in conflict with this chapter. . . ." A conflict would be created if the city's time-restriction parking ordinance was read to permit the ticketing of a disabled person's vehicle.