City of Monroe v. Jones
[…] There is no dispute that defendant is a disabled person, that her vehicle properly displayed the requisite identification showing her to be disabled, and that she was cited for multiple parking violations. The question becomes whether the exceptions under § 675(6) are applicable. One of those exceptions is where the disabled person violated "this act," or in other words, where the disabled person violated the Vehicle Code. MCL 257.674 provides in relevant part:

(1) A vehicle shall not be parked, except if necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the law or the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device, in any of the following places:

* * *

(W) In violation of an official sign restricting the period of time for or manner of parking.

* * *

person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction.

Indeed, the record reflects that defendant possibly violated § 674(1)(w) on numerous occasions. However, defendant was not cited for violating § 674; she was issued parking citations for violating a local time-restriction parking ordinance.