05-23-00881-CV
[…] This was to protect the "low density housing," "rural residential areas," and "rural character" of McLendon-Chisholm. Certain rural residential areas "shall ensure minimum 2.5 acre lot size." The 2015 plan provided a procedure for changing land use policies inconsistent with the Future Land Use Map, including the 1.5 acre minimum lot size, requiring city council action to amend the comprehensive plan. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 213.003 (b) ("A municipality may establish, in its charter or by ordinance, procedures for adopting and amending a comprehensive plan.").
In October 2021, the McLendon-Chisholm City Council approved a Development Agreement, a contract between it and MC Trilogy Texas, LLC, signed by Trilogy's owner, Phillip Huffines. See Tex. Loc.