No. 02-3252.
[…] ¶ 13. "Capacity" is not defined in the Madison General Ordinances, but Crossfield agrees that the use of "capacity" in this context refers to a vehicle's "power or ability to hold, receive, or accommodate." Webster's Unabridged Third New International Dictionary 330 (3d ed. 1993). He also agrees with the equation adopted by the circuit court to determine "capacity," which can be briefly stated as the maximum loaded weight of the vehicle minus the empty weight of the vehicle. Crossfield's only complaint is with the use of "gross vehicle weight rating," as defined in Wis. Stat. § 340.01(19r), as the measure of a vehicle's maximum loaded weight.
"Gross vehicle weight rating" is defined as "the value specified by the vehicle manufacturer, including secondary or final stage manufacturer, as the loaded weight of a vehicle." Wis. Stat. § 340.01(19r).