holding a city which undertakes to provide police protection to its residents has a duty to exercise reasonable care in providing those services
[…] Therefore, individuals may not recover damages based on police failure to protect them, absent a "special relationship." We rejected this "public duty" doctrine in Adams v. State, 555 P.2d 235, 241-42 (Alaska 1976), and now decline to resurrect it.
The Public Duty Doctrine
In Alaska sovereign immunity is statutory. AS 09.50.250 protects the state; AS 09.65.070 protects local governments. We have recognized that the legislature has placed certain limits on governmental liability and that courts must work within the bounds the legislature has set.
AS 09.50.250 provides:
Actionable claims against the state. A person or corporation having a contract, quasi-contract, or tort claim against the state may bring an action against the state in the superior court. A person who may present the claim under AS 44.77 may not bring an action under this section except as set out in AS 44.77.040(c). However, no action may be brought under this section if the claim
(1) is an action for tort, and is based upon an act or omission of an employee of the state, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation, whether or not the statute or regulation is valid; or is an action for tort, and based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state agency or an employee of the state, whether or not the discretion involved is abused;
(2) is for damages caused by the imposition or establishment of a quarantine by the state;
(3) arises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.
AS 09.65.070 provides:
Suits against incorporated units of local government. (a) Except as provided in this section, an action may be maintained against a municipality in its corporate character and within the scope of its authority.