CITY OF KALISPELL, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. SARAH TARESU OLDS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] declare the person a habitual traffic offender;
revoke the person’s driver’s license or driving privileges as provided in 61-11-211; and
notify the person in writing of the declaration and revocation.
(2) The notice must be sent by first-class mail to the most current address on record with the department. The notice must include a record of the convictions and bond forfeitures upon which the habitual traffic offender designation was based. The notice must inform the person of the right under 61-11-210 to appeal the declaration and revocation. Service of the notice is complete upon mailing.
Section 61-11-204, MCA (emphasis added).
¶18 [6] Section 61-11-213, MCA, prohibits "[a] person who is declared to be a habitual traffic offender under this part" from "operat[ing] a motor vehicle in this state during the period of revocation of the person’s driver’s license or driving privileges[.]" Section 61-11-213, MCA (emphasis added).