CITY OF KALISPELL, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. SARAH TARESU OLDS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] ¶15 [4] Because the statutory penalty exceeds $500, we consider "the language of the statute and the statute’s apparent purpose." Omyer, ¶ 14 (citation omitted). Like the driving while suspended statute at issue in Omyer, § 61-11-213, MCA, does not contain any reference to a mental state. See Omyer, ¶ 16. The Legislature’s purpose in enacting the law at issue here is even more apparent than the statute at issue in Omyer. Section 61-11-201, MCA, states:
This part is predicated upon the belief and philosophy that innocent drivers and other innocent passengers and pedestrians have a constitutional right to live, free from fear of death or injury from habitual traffic offenders. Further, it is the purpose of this part to reduce the number of motor vehicle accidents in this state and to provide greater safety to the motoring public and others by denying to the habitual traffic offenders the privilege of operating a motor vehicle upon the public streets and highways of this state.
Section 61-11-201, MCA (emphasis added). Section 61-11-202, MCA, states, in relevant part:
It is the legislative intent of this part to: