CITY OF KALISPELL, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. SARAH TARESU OLDS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Section 61-11-201, MCA, states:
This part is predicated upon the belief and philosophy that innocent drivers and other innocent passengers and pedestrians have a constitutional right to live, free from fear of death or injury from habitual traffic offenders. Further, it is the purpose of this part to reduce the number of motor vehicle accidents in this state and to provide greater safety to the motoring public and others by denying to the habitual traffic offenders the privilege of operating a motor vehicle upon the public streets and highways of this state.
Section 61-11-201, MCA (emphasis added). Section 61-11-202, MCA, states, in relevant part:
It is the legislative intent of this part to:
establish criteria and procedures by which persons who have demonstrated their apparent indifference for the safety and welfare of others and their disrespect for the laws of this state and its political subdivisions and their disregard for the orders of its courts and administrative agencies may be adjudged habitual traffic offenders[.]
¶16 [5] It is clear the Legislature intended to impose § 61-11-213, MCA, as an absolute liability offense.