CITY OF KALISPELL, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. SARAH TARESU OLDS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Olds’s argument would require the City to prove that she was actually aware that she had been previously declared a habitual offender. The City argues the offense is one of absolute liability, meaning a conviction under § 61-11-213, MCA, does not require proof of a culpable mental state.
¶12 [3] In Omyer, we held that the offense of Driving While License Suspended or Revoked, enacted under § 61-5-212, MCA, was an absolute liability offense. Omyer, ¶ 17. We noted that § 45-2-104, MCA, provides:
A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element of the offense, one of the mental states of knowingly, negligently, or purposely only if the offense is punishable by a fine not exceeding $500 or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the
conduct described.
Omyer, ¶ 15 (citing § 45-2-104, MCA) (emphasis added). We explained that "[t]o determine whether the [L]egislature intended an offense to be an absolute liability offense we look to the language of the statute and the statute’s apparent purpose." Omyer, ¶ 14 (citing State v.