CITY OF KALISPELL, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. SARAH TARESU OLDS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Omyer, ¶ 16. We also stated that "the legislative purpose of the statute is not difficult to discern" given the State’s "compelling interest in keeping unsafe drivers off the road, especially drivers whose privileges have been suspended for various reasons such as unsafe driving, driving while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or driving without liability insurance." Omyer, ¶ 16.
¶14 Section 61-11-213, MCA, reads, in relevant part:
A person who is declared to be a habitual traffic offender under this part who operates a motor vehicle in this state during the period of revocation of the person’s driver’s license or driving privileges is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be imprisoned for a period of not less than 14 days or more than 1 year or fined not more than $ 1,000, or both[.]
¶15 [4] Because the statutory penalty exceeds $500, we consider "the language of the statute and the statute’s apparent purpose." Omyer, ¶ 14 (citation omitted). Like the driving while suspended statute at issue in Omyer, § 61-11-213, MCA, does not contain any reference to a mental state.