City of Houston v. Hernandez
[…] Dohlen v. City of San Antonio, 643 S.W.3d 387, 392 (Tex. 2022) (quoting State v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d 876, 881 (Tex. 2009)). "'Mere reference' to the statute's elements in the pleading is not enough." Id. (quoting Tex. Dep't of Crim. Just. v. Miller, 51 S.W.3d 583, 587 (Tex. 2001)). "A plaintiff 'actually alleges' violation of a statute 'by pleading facts that state a claim thereunder.'" Id. (quoting Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 372 S.W.3d 629, 636 (Tex. 2012)).

Here, Hernandez's pleading quoted section 546.005, asserting that Officer Ginter acted with "reckless disregard for the safety of others" and was "not relieved of 'the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.'" See Tex. Transp. Code § 546.005. But Hernandez's pleading also does more than "mere[ly] reference" the elements of section 546.005 to show recklessness under the circumstances.