City of Houston v. Hernandez
[…] Hernandez alleged that Officer Ginter's acts and omissions "proximately caused the collision, [his] injuries, and [his] damages."

Section 546.003 requires an emergency-vehicle operator to use lights or sirens "at the discretion of the operator in accordance with policies of the department or the local government that employs the operator" when engaging in authorized conduct to disregard traffic laws. See Tex. Transp. Code § 546.003.

Hernandez also claimed that Officer Ginter was acting in the scope of his employment when the collision occurred.