City of Houston v. Hernandez
[…] See City of Hous. v. Vogel, No. 01-22-00071-CV, 2022 WL 16756378, at *3 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Nov. 8, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.).

Relevant here, the TTCA creates a limited waiver of governmental immunity for claims of personal injury or property damage proximately caused by a governmental employee's negligent use or operation of a motor-driven vehicle, so long as the employee would be liable personally. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021(1); see id. § 101.025(a) ("Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.").

The TTCA also provides several exceptions and exclusions that retain immunity even if immunity would otherwise be waived by another provision, such as section 101.021. See id. §§ 101.051-.067 ("Exclusions and Exceptions"); see Rattray v.