City of Hollywood v. Arem
[…] Stat.

Section 316.650(3)(c) provides:

If a traffic citation is issued under s. 316.0083, the traffic infraction enforcement officer shall provide by electronic transmission a replica of the traffic citation data to the court having jurisdiction over the alleged offense or its traffic violations bureau within 5 days after the date of issuance of the traffic citation to the violator.
(emphasis added).

Section 316.0083(1)(a) provides, in relevant part:

A notice of violation and a traffic citation may not be issued for failure to stop at a red light if the driver is making a right-hand turn in a careful and prudent manner at an intersection where right-hand turns are permissible. This paragraph does not prohibit a review of information from a traffic infraction detector by an authorized employee or agent of the department, a county, or a municipality before issuance of the traffic citation by the traffic infraction enforcement officer.
(emphasis added).

The county court interpreted these statutes to require the traffic enforcement officer to personally issue the uniform traffic citation and to personally supervise the transmission of the citation data directly to the court.