City of Hollywood v. Arem
[…] The primary issue presented here is whether the City of Hollywood can outsource to a third-party for-profit vendor its statutorily mandated obligation to issue uniform traffic citations for red light camera violations, or to outsource its duty to provide them to the court to invoke jurisdiction. For the reasons set forth below, I dissent from the majority's opinion.

At issue is the extent of City's authority under the plain wording of the statute to outsource the issuance of these citations, as well as the outsourcing of other statutory duties. As the majority notes, section 316.0083(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:

A notice of violation and a traffic citation may not be issued for failure to stop at a red light if the driver is making a right-hand turn in a careful and prudent manner at an intersection where right-hand turns are permissible. This paragraph does not prohibit a review of information from a traffic infraction detector by an authorized employee or agent of the department, a county, or a municipality before issuance of the traffic citation by the traffic infraction enforcement officer.
§ 316.0083(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added). Section 316.650 (3)(c), also provides: