City of Hollywood v. Arem
[…] We are satisfied that a fair reading of sections 316.650 and 316.0083, Florida Statutes (2011) supports the conclusion that the legislature intended to create a streamlined process through which red light traffic infractions may be resolved. That intent is supported by allowing a camera, rather than an officer, to initially capture or observe a potential violator run a red light, and also by the fact that the Act provides that Florida counties and municipalities may establish their case-in-chief by presumption. See § 316.0083(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2011) (creating "a rebuttable presumption that the motor vehicle named in the report . . . was used in violation" of a red light). The Act further provides for the rebuttable presumption that the registered owner of the vehicle caught running the red light was actually driving that vehicle. See § 316.0083(1)(b)1.b., Fla. Stat. (2011); see also State v.