City of Hollywood v. Arem
[…] There is no delegation of authority for ATS to make the decision to issue a citation.

Arem also argues that because ATS does the initial screening of the images which are sent to the traffic enforcement officer, the City has in essence given an unauthorized entity prosecutorial discretion, an improper delegation of police power. We disagree with Arem's argument for two reasons.

First, section 316.0083(1)(a) specifically states that its provisions do not prohibit "a review of information from a traffic infraction detector by an authorized employee or agent of the department, a county, or a municipality before issuance of the traffic citation by the traffic infraction enforcement officer." We do not construe "an authorized employee or agent of the department" to refer to the traffic enforcement officer. Such a construction would be illogical since a traffic enforcement officer would not know a violation occurred without reviewing the recorded images.