City of Hollywood v. Arem
[…] Arem contends that the county court did not construe the statutes to require that the traffic enforcement officer personally transmit the data to the clerk of court, as such would be unreasonable. Rather, he argues that the county court properly interpreted both statutory sections to mean that the City could not outsource "the sole method" of conferring jurisdiction.

Arem buttresses his argument that the methods used by the City are not compliant with "the sole method" of conferring jurisdiction by pointing to section 316.640(5)(a), Florida Statutes, (2011) a statutory provision not cited in the county court's order. Section 316.640(5)(a) provides in part that "[t]he traffic infraction enforcement officers must be physically located in the county of the respective sheriff's or police department." Arem argues that because the traffic enforcement officer does nothing between pressing the "accept" button after reviewing the visual recording of the violation and appearing in court to give testimony, ATS, an out of state entity, is the one issuing the required notice of violation and uniform