City of Henderson v. Law
[…] In contrast, NRS 616C.390(5) restricts an application to reopen a claim to one-year after the claim's closure. These types of requests, however, must be made in writing, within one year after the date on which the claim was closed. Under NRS 616C.390(5), reopening may take place when: (a) the claimant did not meet the minimum duration of incapacity as a result of the injury; and (b) the claimant did not receive benefits for a permanent partial disability. For purposes of NRS 6160.390(5), "minimum duration of incapacity" is defined by NRS 616C.400(1), which states:

Temporary compensation benefits must not be paid under chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS for an injury which does not incapacitate the employee for at least 5 consecutive days, or 5 cumulative days within a 20-day period, from earning full wages, but if the incapacity extends for 5 or more consecutive days, or 5 cumulative days within a 20-day period, compensation must then be computed from the date of the injury.