SC-2023-0516
[…] Section 16-11-9.1, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:
"In addition to all authority previously granted by statute, city boards of education ... may take such other actions as they deem necessary and appropriate for the proper management of the public schools; provided, however, that such agreements, projects, and programs shall not be in conflict with nor inconsistent with any law or policy of the State Board of Education and shall not conflict with the purposes for which the school system is established."(Emphasis added.)
The more straightforward reading of § 16-11-9 is that the prepositional phrase "within such city and adjacent territory to the city which has been annexed as part of the school district" simply describes the location of "the free public schools" for which a city board of education exercises its granted powers, not that it circumscribes the territory in which those powers are capable of being exercised.