SC-2023-0516
[…] Section 16-11-12, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:
"The city board of education shall have the full and exclusive rights within the revenue appropriated for such purposes, or accruing to the use of the public schools, to purchase real estate ... and to make expenditures for the maintenance and repairs of the school grounds, buildings and other property, ... to make additions, alterations and repairs to the building and other property erected for school uses, and to make necessary and proper notes, contracts and agreements in relation to such matters."
Section 16-11-9.1, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:
"In addition to all authority previously granted by statute, city boards of education ... may take such other actions as they deem necessary and appropriate for the proper management of the public schools; provided, however, that such agreements, projects, and programs shall not be in conflict with nor inconsistent with any law or policy of the State Board of Education and shall not conflict with the purposes for which the school system is established."(Emphasis added.)