SC-2023-0516
[…] Code 1975. The PBE purchased the subject property, which is located within the corporate limits of the City of Helena ("Helena"), for the purpose of developing and operating the athletic-field project, which will serve the students at Pelham High School. See § 1611-12, Ala. Code 1975 (granting a city board of education the power to purchase real estate for the use of public schools). The property, however, has not been annexed by Pelham as part of the Pelham school district. Section 16-11-9, the general statute at issue, provides that a city board of education, such as the PBE, is "vested with all the powers necessary or proper for the administration and management of the free public schools within such city and adjacent territory to the city which has been annexed as a part of the school district ...." (Emphasis added.) Implicit in § 16-11-9 is the understanding that the PBE's power to administer and manage Pelham High School extends to the development and operation of additional structures related to school uses, such as the athletic-field project.