SC-2023-0516
[…] I write specially to note the following.
A city board of education is a separate entity from a city; while it is responsible for the administration of the public schools within the boundaries of a city, it is an agency of the State and is not a part of that city's government. See Ex parte Bessemer City Bd. of Educ., 143 So.3d 726, 728 (Ala. 2013). Thus, as the main opinion stresses, we cannot conflate the Pelham Board of Education with the City of Pelham, or a city board of education's powers with the powers of a city or the ability of a city to operate outside its geographical limits.
Section 16-11-9, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"The city board of education is hereby vested with all the powers necessary or proper for the administration and management of the free public schools within such city and adjacent territory to the city which has been annexed as a part of the school district which includes a city having a city board of education."
Under this Code section, a city board of education is granted "powers." Those "powers" include any that are "necessary or proper for ... administration and management." The objects to be administered and managed are the "free public schools."