SC-2023-0516
[…] Bd. of Educ. v. City of Albertville, 479 So.2d 1127, 1129 (Ala. 1985) (adopting trial court's order as the opinion of the Court). The Court also has indicated that "'creatures of statute ... "can exercise only that authority conferred on [them] by [the Legislature]."'" Brown v. Bd. of Educ. of Montgomery, 863 So.2d 73, 76 (Ala. 2003) (quoting Dillard v. Baldwin Cnty. Comm'n, 833 So.2d 11, 16 (Ala. 2002), quoting in turn Jefferson Cnty. v. Johnson, 333 So.2d 143, 145 (Ala. 1976)). Helena concludes that, because § 16-11-9 limits a city board of education's powers to the "city [in which it is located] and adjacent territory to the city which has been annexed as a part of the school district" and because Pelham has not annexed the property on which the athletic-field project is located, the PBE lacks authority to construct and operate the athletic field.
In contrast, the PBE and the board members argue that § 16-11-9