SC-2023-0516
[…] Second, Helena argues that the athletic-field project does not comply with Helena's zoning ordinance because it does not qualify as a "Planned Residential District" of a "Special District," and, it says, the "governmental-function" exemption to municipal-zoning ordinances applies only to a government entity "operating within the bounds of its own jurisdiction." Helena's brief, p. 37. We address the two arguments in turn.
A. Does § 16-11-9 Prohibit the PBE's Athletic-Field Project?
Section 16-11-9 provides:
"The city board of education is hereby vested with all the powers necessary or proper for the administration and management of the free public schools within such city and adjacent territory to the city which has been annexed as a part of the school district which includes a city having a city board of education."
Helena contends that § 16-11-9 places a statutory restriction on
"the powers of a city board of education to the geographic limits of its district (or at least prohibit[s] their exercise within the city limits of another city that is in another school district).