SC-2023-0516
[…] Moreover, as the PBE and the board members note, employees of city boards of education take actions outside the territory of their schools all the time, including taking students on field trips, taking students to athletic competitions where other school systems are located, and participating in academic workshops outside city limits. If § 16-11-9 restricted a city board of education's exercise of its powers to the territory in which that board's schools are located, then none of those activities seemingly would be permissible.
Section 16-11-12, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:
"The city board of education shall have the full and exclusive rights within the revenue appropriated for such purposes, or accruing to the use of the public schools, to purchase real estate ... and to make expenditures for the maintenance and repairs of the school grounds, buildings and other property, ... to make additions, alterations and repairs to the building and other property erected for school uses, and to make necessary and proper notes, contracts and agreements in relation to such matters."
Section 16-11-9.1, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part: