SC-2023-0516
[…] Corp., 602 So.2d 344, 346 (Ala. 1992))). The language "within such city and adjacent territory to the city which has been annexed as part of the school district" is a prepositional phrase that modifies the location "of the free public schools" for which a city board of education is granted "necessary or proper" administrative and management powers. See § 16-11-9. It does not modify the phrase "all the powers" that are vested in a city board of education, i.e., it does not describe the territorial boundaries of the city board of education's powers. Specifically in this instance, § 16-11-9 grants the PBE "all the powers necessary or proper for the administration and management of" Pelham High School, which is located within the corporate limits of Pelham. Those powers obviously include the purchase of property, as § 16-11-12, Ala. Code 1975, details, and, under the broad language of § 16-11-9 and § 16-11-9.1, Ala.