SC-2023-0516
[…] School boards, like numerous other governmental entities, are defined by geographic boundaries. For example, § 16-11-2(b), Ala. Code 1975, requires that members of a city board of education be residents of the city the board serves. And, although there is no specific statute requiring parents to send their children to a particular public school, it is generally understood that children are required to attend schools in the school district in which they live. See § 16-11-16(a), Ala Code 1975 ("The city board of education shall have the power to establish and maintain a system of public schools _ for the benefit of children who are bona fide residents of and living within the corporate limits of such city."), and Alabama State Dep't of Education, Alabama Attendance Manual 2023-2024 at 10 ("the Manual") ("The county or city superintendent shall recommend a plan for identifying local attendance districts and shall submit this plan for approval and adoption by the county or city board of education.