Barnes v. Town Council of Perdido Beach
[…] Id. at 17, 19. After concluding that municipalities still were immune from zoning ordinances when performing a governmental function, the City of Selma Court proceeded to elucidate the distinction between governmental and proprietary functions.

Section 11-47-190, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:
"No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless said injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty …."
(Emphasis added.)

" ‘The governmental functions of a municipal corporation include the promotion of the public peace, health, safety, and morals, as well as the expenditure of money for public improvements, the expense of which ultimately is borne by the property owners.’ 56 Am.