City of Hamilton v. Int'l Union of Operating Eng'rs
[…] Buchholz v. W. Chester Dental Group, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2007–11–292, 2008-Ohio-5299, 2008 WL 4541954, ¶ 14. As such, a strong presumption favors upholding arbitration awards. Id. Therefore, "the courts have limited authority to review an arbitration award." Ohio Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn. v. Trenton , 2013-Ohio-3311, 996 N.E.2d 525, ¶ 18. In the common pleas court, the review is limited to determining whether the party challenging the award has established a ground set forth in R.C. 2711.09 through 2711.14. Id. According to R.C. 2711.10(D), a common pleas court can vacate a binding arbitration award where the arbitrator "exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

{¶ 12} An appellate court's review of the common pleas court's arbitration order is confined to the order issued by the common pleas court confirming, modifying, vacating or enforcing the award. Id.