City of Hamilton v. Int'l Union of Operating Eng'rs
[…] An arbitrator is "without authority to disregard or modify plain and unambiguous language." Chardon Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Chardon Edn. Assn. , 2013-Ohio-4547, 3 N.E.3d 1224, ¶ 22.

{¶ 23} The record is undisputed that the CBA required "just cause" for termination, and that a proper basis for just cause includes insubordination.See also R.C. 124.34 (listing insubordination as a proper basis for termination of "every officer or employee in the classified service of the state and the counties"). Neither the CBA nor R.C. 124.34 require a finding of gross insubordination, and instead expressly provide that insubordination is a valid reason for termination.