12-19-2024
[…] [¶24] Fargo's argument is misplaced. It is undisputed Fargo Municipal Code §§ 20-0403(C)(5)(e) and 20-402(T)(3) are zoning ordinances. Fargo's assertion the ordinances are not "exclusively" zoning ordinances does not make the ordinances not subject to N.D.C.C. §§ 40-05.1-06(14) and 62.1-01-03(2), as amended by H.B. 1340. Those sections prohibit political subdivisions, including home rule cities, from enacting zoning ordinances "relating to the purchase, sale, ownership, possession, transfer of ownership, registration, or licensure of firearms and ammunition." Section 62.1-01-03(2) provides "[a]ll such existing ordinances are void."
[¶25] Furthermore, N.D.C.C. § 62.1-01-03(1), as amended by H.B. 1340, broadly prohibits political subdivision, including home rule cities, from enacting "any ordinance relating to the purchase, sale, ownership, possession, transfer of ownership, registration, or licensure of firearms and ammunition which is more restrictive than state law." (Emphasis added.)