Case No. CL-2017-4677
[…] Bond, 69 Va. (28 Gratt.) 815, 822 (1877)).
The specific provisions of Virginia Code § 58.1-3967 do control over the common law associated with creditors' bills. See Eagles Court Condo. Unit Owners Ass'n, 239 Va. at 330, 389 S.E.2d at 306. However, the General Assembly did not direct that such provisions override the "requirements . . . relative to effecting the sale of real estate by a creditor's bill." Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3967. "The rules of statutory interpretation argue against reading any legislative enactment in a manner that will make a portion of it useless, repetitious, or absurd.