Case No. CL-2017-4677
[…] Steinman v. Clinchfield Coal Corp., 121 Va. 611, 640-641, 93 S.E. 684, 693 (1917) (citations omitted).
While it is accurate that Virginia Code § 58.1-3967 addresses the timely submittal of claims and that failure to do so may bar unsubmitted claims, a plain and ordinary reading of this provision yields that it merely assists in the determination of liens, and controls over the common law associated with creditor's bills. Eagles Court Condo. Unit Owners Ass'n v. Heatilator, Inc., 239 Va. 325, 330, 389 S.E.2d 304, 306 (1990). Virginia Code § 58.1-3967 explicitly, however, excludes from its mandated claims procedures "a person whose interest in the real estate is secured by a deed of trust properly recorded." Claims provisions under Virginia Code § 58.1-3967 simply do not apply to deeds of trust, which consequently must be determined in another manner.