Case No. CL-2017-4677
[…] All necessary parties must be joined as defendants, including either the trustee or the beneficiary of any deed of trust the property secures, and most claims must be advanced in a timely manner:
Any party with an interest in such real estate, including a lienor or person with a claim of title, but not including a person whose interest in the real estate is secured by a deed of trust properly recorded, shall file his claim within 90 days after notice of such proceedings. Failure to timely file shall bar any such claims.Virginia Code § 58.1-3967. The section provides that "proceedings shall be held in accordance with the requirements, statutory or arising at common law, relative to effecting the sale of real estate by a creditor's bill in equity to subject real estate to the lien of a judgment creditor. . . ." Virginia Code § 58.1-3967 (emphasis added). The surplus of sale is paid to the clerk of the court. The former owner is entitled to the surplus received net of taxes, attorney's fees, costs and "any liens chargeable thereon."