Case No. CL-2017-4677
[…] (City's Objection at 5). The City states its view obviates the need for deed of trust holders to expend resources in participation in sale proceedings prior to determining whether there will be funds available to satisfy their liens. Liquidation of the deed of trust liens, the City maintains, is only necessary upon petition of a former or unknown lien beneficiary making a claim against surplus funds, Virginia Code § 58.1-3969 states:
Upon (i) receipt of proper service of process on all parties defendant, a written real estate title certificate and the written report of a licensed real estate appraiser where there is no dispute as to title or value, (ii) the receipt of the report of the commissioner in chancery, or (iii) where the assessor for the locality files an affidavit with the court of value and the value is averred to not exceed $100,000, the court may appoint a special commissioner to sell the properties and execute the necessary deeds when a sale is found necessary or advisable.The City concludes there is no specific requirement of claims liquidation in Virginia Code §§ 58.1-3967 (dealing with lienholders) and -3969 (allowing for the appointment of a commissioner of sale), and therefore there "is no reasonable public policy that can be stated to apply an arbitrary