Case No. CL-2017-4677
[…] Furthermore, there is no correlating prejudice occasioned upon any holder of a deed of trust in not requiring the liquidation of values of a deed of trust holder. The holder has a right to participate in the proceedings to which they are made parties or are otherwise notified. Their claims to excess proceeds from the delinquent tax sale do not abate for failure to participate, and bidders are not discouraged because title passes free and clear.
Virginia Code § 58.1-3967 provides former owners or unknown deed of trust lien beneficiaries may lay claim to sale proceeds "in excess of the taxes, penalties, interest, reasonable attorneys' fees, costs and any liens chargeable thereon." The City contends that therefore "recorded deeds of trust are not prejudiced and bidding is not chilled despite the fact that the lien amounts are not liquidated prior to sale." (City's Objection at 5).