Case No. CL-2017-4677
[…] Eagles Court Condo. Unit Owners Ass'n v. Heatilator, Inc., 239 Va. 325, 330, 389 S.E.2d 304, 306 (1990) (internal citations omitted). The City thus posits the tax sale statute is a special provision exception to the general governing rule to the extent of the conflict.
The City advances all parties with an interest, except for a properly recorded deed of trust holder, must file a claim within 90 days of notice of proceedings to sell the real estate, or their failure to do so "shall bar any such claims." Va. Code § 58.1-3967. "The title conveyed to the purchaser at the judicial sale . . . shall be free of all claims of any creditor, person, or entity, including those claims of beneficiaries under any deed of trust or mortgage, provided that notice was given or the creditor, person, or entity was made a party defendant." Va.