RE: Atlantic Trustee Services, L.L.C. v. Milton H. Cortez, et al.
[…] The Supreme Court of Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure also allow for motions to dismiss to be adjudicated. Virginia Rule 3:8 specifically classifies a motion to dismiss as a pleading. VA. SUP. CT. R. 3:8 ("A demurrer, plea, motion to dismiss, and motion for a bill of particulars shall each be deemed a pleading in response for the count or counts addressed therein.").
There is no Supreme Court of Virginia Rule, however, comparable to Federal Rule 12; that is, there is no rule which sets forth all the grounds for which a motion to dismiss may be brought. Virginia Code Section 8.01-277 allows for a motion to dismiss based on untimely service. Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-227 (B) ("A person, upon whom process has not been served within one year of commencement of the action against him, may make a special appearance, which does not constitute a general appearance, to file a motion to dismiss."). Virginia Code Section 8.01-273 sets forth the grounds for a demurrer. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-273 ("[T]he contention that a pleading does not state a cause of action or that such pleading fails to state facts upon which the relief demanded can be granted may be made by demurrer.").