City of Emporia, Appellee, v. Linda Estrada, Appellant.
[…] In response, Estrada refused to submit to testing. As a result, Officer Andrews issued her a citation and served her with a completed DC-27 form. Specifically, the City charged Estrada with driving under the influence in violation of City Ordinance 25-21 §30(a), (K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1567[a]), for transporting an open container of alcohol in violation of City Ordinance 25-21 §106(a), (K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1599[b]), and for driving left of center in violation of City Ordinance 25-21 §42, (K.S.A. 8-1518).
Under both City Ordinance 25-21 §30(a) and K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1567(a), the City was required to establish that Estrada was driving under the influence, pursuant to one of the following forms of evidence.
"(a) Driving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while:
(1) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath as shown by any competent evidence, including other competent evidence, as defined in K.S.A. 8-1013(f)(1), and amendments thereto, is 0.08 or more;
(2) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within three hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is 0.08 or more;
(3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle;
(4) under the influence of any drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle; or
(5) under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle."
After a City of Emporia municipal court judge convicted Estrada on all three charges, she appealed to the district court. On November 13, 2019, the Lyon County District Court held a bench trial. At trial, the City presented the testimony of Officers Andrews and Hill.