No. 05-20-00945-CV
[…] See Tex R. App. P. 47.1 (our written opinion must be as brief as practicable but address every issue raised and necessary to the appeal). We express, no opinion on whether this is accurate. The Act defines "public employee" as "an employee or appointed officer other than an independent contractor who is paid to perform services for a state or local governmental entity." Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.001(4). We also express no opinion on whether the phrase "who is paid to perform services for a state or local governmental entity," in section 554.001(4) modifies "employee," "appointed officer," "independent contractor," or some combination thereof. See id.