No. 05-20-00945-CV
[…] Specifically, the City argued questions one and three should not be submitted to the jury because there was "no evidence [appellees] reported a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or a public employee," with no discussion of whether appellees’ report had been made to an appropriate law enforcement authority. The trial court overruled the objection.
It is undisputed that the City is a municipality that satisfies the definition of a "local governmental entity" under the Act. See Tex Gov’t Code Ann § 554.001(2) (In this chapter … "[l]ocal governmental entity means a political subdivision of the state, including a … municipality.").
[Question 1 for Grim; Question 3 for Maynard]:
Was [appellee’s] report of an alleged violation of law made in good faith and a cause of the termination of [his] employment?