No. 05-20-00945-CV
[…] See Apache Corp., 627 S.W.3d at 337 (stating this in a non-whistleblower case requiring but-for causation).
A public employee who sues under the Act has the burden of proof, except if the employee’s suspension, termination, or other adverse personnel action against the employee occurs not later than the ninetieth day after the date on which the employee reports a violation of law, the suspension, termination, or adverse personnel action is presumed, subject to rebuttal, to be because the employee made the report. Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.004(a).
It is an affirmative defense to a chapter 554 whistleblower suit that the employing state or local governmental entity "would have taken the action against the employee that forms the basis of the suit based solely on information, observation, or evidence that is not related to the fact that the employee made a [protected] report." Id. § 554.004(b).
IV. Analysis
A. Jurisdiction and Governmental Immunity
[28] Before we address the City’s issues, we acknowledge "the fundamental precept that a court must not proceed on the merits of a case until legitimate challenges to its jurisdiction have been decided."