No. 03–13–00189–CV.
[…] In a 2008 opinion, GA–0593, the Attorney General had concluded that these features of article 42.12 generally limit the discretion of trial judges to require or permit a probationer to satisfy community-service requirements through donations of money or goods in lieu of actual work solely to instances where the donation would independently be permissible as a “fine, court costs, restitution to the victim,” or “relat[e] personally to the rehabilitation of the defendant.” However, the Attorney General explained, an exception to this limitation is provided by section 16(f) of article 42.12, whereby judges, “[i]n lieu of requiring a defendant to work a specified number of hours at a community service project or projects ... may order a defendant to make a specified donation to a nonprofit food bank or food pantry in the community in which the defendant resides.” Relying on these authorities, Tittle concluded that to the extent Hunt County probationers were being allowed to obtain CSR credit through donations to nonprofits other than food banks or pantries, the practice violated article 42.12 in the absence of a court order expressly tying such donations