No. 03–13–00189–CV.
[…] Moreover, even if the focus were on the individual, Chapter 52 gives Judge Tittle the authority to initiate a criminal investigation by requesting a court of inquiry even if he could not personally preside over the ensuing proceeding before a district court judge. The power to initiate an investigation is an integral part of the investigative process. A court of inquiry can neither begin nor proceed unless a district court judge requests it and files a probable-cause affidavit. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 52.01(a), (b) (district court judge may only request commencement of court of inquiry after “enter[ing] into the minutes of his court a sworn affidavit stating the substantial facts establishing probable cause that a specific offense has been committed against the laws of this state”).