No. 03–13–00189–CV.
[…] Instead, the Legislature has placed significant constraints on the powers of district courts within the court-of-inquiry process. These limitations include, importantly, dividing (1) the power to request the initiation of a court of inquiry from (2) the power to conduct the court of inquiry itself, which must be performed by a different district judge than the one who requested it.
Gentilello, 398 S.W.3d at 682.
Id.
SeeTex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 52.01(b)(2) (“The presiding judge shall not name the judge who requests the Court of Inquiry to preside over the Court of Inquiry.”).
The court-of-inquiry proceeding entails the judge hearing evidence and making findings in much the same fashion as in a trial.