No. 03–13–00189–CV.
[…] I therefore cannot join in the majority's opinion and judgment.
DISCUSSION
The Whistleblower Act forbids state and local governmental entities from taking adverse employment action against “a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” Tex. Gov't Code § 554.002(a). A “public employee” is defined by the Act as “an employee or appointed officer ... who is paid to perform services for a state or local governmental entity.” Id.§ 554.001(4). “[A] report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority is a part of a state or local governmental entity ... that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to ... investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.” Id. § 554.002(b).
As used in the Whistleblower Act, the term “appropriate law enforcement entity” requires more than being empowered to discipline internally or to refer suspected violations elsewhere.