Case No.: 3:17-cv-00186-CAB-(NLS)
[…] Id. § 5810(b). The franchise fee is capped at five percent of gross revenue, as mandated by federal law. Id. § 5840(q)(1). The Cable Act defines a franchise fee to include "any tax, fee or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such." 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(1). However, within the same statute, franchise fee is deemed not to include "any tax, fee, or assessment of general applicability," any "capital costs which are required by the franchise to be incurred by the cable operator for [PEG] facilities," or any "requirements or changes incidental to the awarding or enforcing of the franchise. Id. §§ 542(g)(2)(A); 542(g)(2)(C); 542(g)(2)(D).
It is undisputed that TWC Pacific West is both a cable operator and a video service provider under DIVCA.