A24A0695 A24A0696
[…] Instead, Perkins argues that he sufficiently pleaded a claim for OCGA § 13-6-11 attorney fees for the first time in the pretrial order, which was subsequently signed by the trial court. Given the circumstances of this case, we disagree.
[36] "Where, as here, a case turns on statutory interpretation and resolution of questions of law, we apply a de novo standard of review." Stockton v. Shadwick, 362 Ga. App. 779, 780, 870 S.E.2d 104 (2022). That said, the relevant statute at issue here is OCGA § 13-6-11, which provides as follows:
The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.
This Court previously has held that "[a]wards under OCGA § 13-6-11 must be specifically pleaded and prayed for in the complaint." (Emphasis supplied.) Dept. of Transp. v. Ga. Television Co., 244 Ga. App. 750, 751 (1), 536 S.E.2d 773 (2000); see also Williams v. Binion, 227 Ga.