City of Atascadero v. Pacific Gas and Electric
[…] A contract between a governmental body and a private party which creates a franchise "ordinarily refers to such services and functions as government itself is obligated to furnish to its citizens and usually concerns such matters of vital public interest as water, gas, electricity or telephone services, and the right to use the public streets and ways to bring them to the general public." (Copt-Air v. City of San Diego (1971) 15 Cal.App.3d 984, 988-989.)

Public Utilities Code section 6297 states: "The grantee shall remove or relocate without expense to the municipality any facilities installed, used, and maintained under the franchise if and when made necessary by any lawful change of grade, alignment, or width of any public street, way, alley, or place, including the construction of any subway or viaduct, by the municipality."

In 1993, the Colony's trustee offered the Colony streets for public dedication. This offer applied both to Colony streets within the City and those that were not included within the City's boundaries.