No. 106,107.
[…] Landlord contends this relationship resulted in the arbitration award being "tainted with evident partiality" prejudicing its right "to receive a fair trial." Citing portions of the transcript, Landlord asserts that Stakem engaged in additional misconduct by his "apparent animus" toward Landlord, misconduct which prejudiced its rights to a fair trial.
¶ 31 The neutrality of an arbitrator is addressed in Section 1862 of the OUAA: "An individual who has a known, direct, and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing, and substantial relationship with a party shall not serve as an arbitrator required by an agreement to be neutral." 12 O.S. Supp. 2009 § 1862[ 12-1862](B). Section 1863 of the Act further requires an arbitrator to disclose certain facts which could affect the arbitrator's impartiality: