SC2022-1733 SC2022-1735 SC2022-1745 SC2022-1748 SC2022-1777
[…] We see in the inclusion of the words "separate and apart from its base rates" a legislative choice to demarcate the lines between the SPPCRC Rule and rate making proceedings described elsewhere in chapter 366. Id.; see Sierra Club v. Brown, 243 So.3d 903, 908 (Fla. 2018) (expressly differentiating between the Commission's rate making proceedings where utilities "recover costs for capital investments" and its general review of settlements for the public interest).
To determine what is in the public interest, the Commission starts with what the relevant statute commands: here, at section 366.96(1) and (4). See FAIR, 371 So.3d at 912-13. Subsection (1) says, among other things, "[i]t is in the state's interest to strengthen [Florida's] electric utility infrastructure to withstand extreme weather conditions," to promote "overhead hardening" of electrical facilities and the "undergrounding" of electrical distribution lines, and to "mitigate restoration costs and outage times." See § 366.96(1)(c)-(e), Fla. Stat.