SC2022-1733 SC2022-1735 SC2022-1745 SC2022-1748 SC2022-1777
[…] Stat.
The Commission's approval or denial of each SPP must occur within 180 days of its submission. Once the Commission has approved a plan, "proceeding with actions to implement the plan shall not constitute or be evidence of imprudence" by the utility. § 366.96(7), Fla. Stat.
The SPP Statute does not define "prudence" or "imprudence." However, chapter 366 of our statutes-the one relating to public utilities-refers to prudence or its cognates 24 times, often in describing costs. See, e.g., § 366.95(1), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("The commission shall issue a financing order authorizing the financing of reasonable and prudent nuclear asset-recovery costs ...."); § 366.93(2), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("Such mechanisms must be designed to promote utility investment in nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plants and allow for the recovery in rates of all prudently incurred costs ...."); § 366.91(3), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("Prudent and reasonable costs associated with a renewable energy contract shall be recovered from the ratepayers ....").
The SPP Statute directs the Commission to adopt rules to guide how it is administered.