CitiMortgage Inc. v. Stamper
[…] Therefore, while CitiMortgage may have damages from the default, Stamper did not violate the ABN Mortgage contract pursuant to the allegations in the Complaint. Nonetheless, we do not believe CitiMortgage's arguments were devoid of even arguable merit. MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(iii).

Finally, we conclude that the "carve-out" in the trial court's order merely clarifies the effect of the dismissal rather than constituting an independent directive. In relevant part, MCL 600.3204(1)(b) provides that "a party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist: . . . [a]n action or proceeding has not been instituted, at law, to recover the debt secured by the mortgage or any part of the mortgage; or, if an action or proceeding has been instituted, the action or proceeding has been discontinued . . . " Neither the statute nor the Court Rules define "discontinued." In the absence of a statutory definition, words should be given their plain and ordinary meaning in context, and a dictionary may be used to ascertain that meaning.