INDEX NO. 69168/2014
[…] Plaintiff demonstrates that although an amended verified answer with eight additional counterclaims was dated January 31, 2015, it was not received by plaintiff's counsel until February 25, 2015. Nor was it or an affidavit of service timely filed. The Court agrees with plaintiff that the untimely amended answer with additional counterclaims is a nullity.
The Court may take judicial notice of the electronic Court records of NYSCEF (see Perez v New York City Hous . Auth., 47 AD3d 505, 850 NYS2d 75 [1
This is an e-filed case. Pursuant to CPLR 2103(b)(7), service of papers shall be made upon a party's attorney "by transmitting the papers to the attorney by electronic means where and in the manner authorized by the chief administrator of the courts by rule and, unless such rule shall otherwise provide, such transmission shall be upon the party's written consent..." The court system has created the New York State Courts Electronic Filing System (NYSCEF) for the email filing of papers in authorized actions.